Wild King Salmon

Ed's Kasilof Seafoods

Call Toll Free 1-800-982-2377 or Shop Online

  Alaska wild salmon    

Alaska >> Species >> King Salmon

Alaskan King Salmon

 

King Salmon

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus tshawytscha

Market Names: Salmon, Chinook, King, Spring

Vernacular Names: Tee Salmon, Winter Salmon, Quinnat Salmon, King Salmon, Spring Salmon, Tyee Salmon, Tule Salmon and Blackmouth Salmon

Description: King Salmon have a blueish-green back with silvery sides and a white belly and black spots on the back and tail and silver splashes in teh tail. King salmon range from 25-126 pounds and are 5-7 years of age. The flesh of the King salmon is highly prized for it's rich salmon flavor and firm flesh. The natural numbers of wild King salmon is quite low compared to the other species of salmon. But is being managed to maintain the historical escapement goals and is in no way endagered in Alaska. Is both commerically havested and is also a prize sport fish.

Life Cycle: There are several stages to the life cycle of an Alaskan KingSalmon, eggs- alevins-fry-smolt-adult-spawning adult. An adult salmon deposits her eggs in gravel beds (also called redds) in freshwater streams and rivers. Once the eggs have been fertilized by the male salmon the embryos will incubate over the winter months and then hatch into alevins in late winter. In the alevins phase of life the salmon take on a strange appearance having large eyes, a ballooning orange sack and pencil like body. Approximately 4 months after becoming an alevin the young salmon changes into a fry. A salmon fry averages 1 inch in length, has an elongated body and is free swimming. King salmon spend a year or more as a fry in the fresh water streams. At which time it is considered a smolt when it is ready to head to the ocean were it will stay until it matures into an adult salmon. An adult King salmon will feed and continue to grow for four or five years until it reaches maturity. The mature female salmon will begin its journey back to its exact place of origin were it will deposit its bounty of eggs and then die, continuing the salmon life cycle.

Run Times: King salmon runs are typically seen in south central Alaska starting in May and ending in August.

Record weight sport caught king salmon: 97 lbs. 4 oz. caught by Lester Anderson of Soldotna, Alaska in 1985 while fishing on the Kenai River.

Nutritional Information: One ½ lb. fillet of King Salmon has 354.4 calories, 39.4 grams of protein, 20.6 grams of fat, 6.1 grams of saturated fat and 93 milligrams of sodium.

Seafood Nutrition Table

Click on the link below to learn about other specie.