Wild Keta Salmon

Ed's Kasilof Seafoods

Call Toll Free 1-800-982-2377 or Shop Online

  Alaska wild salmon    

Alaska >> Species >> Keta Salmon

Wild Keta Salmon

 

Chum (Keta) Salmon

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus Keta

Market Names: Chum, Keta, Silverbrite

Vernacular Names: Dog Salmon, Calico Salmon, Chub, Keta Salmon

Description: Keta Salmon have greenish-blue backs with silver splashes in the tail. It looks very similar to a Sockeye when ocean fresh. Keta range from 6-17 pounds and are mature at 3-6 years old. The Keta salmon has very light colored flesh and is very mild in flavor.

Life Cycle: There are several stages to the life cycle of an Alaska Salmon, eggs- alevins-fry-smolt-adult-spawning adult. An adult salmon deposits her eggs in gravel beds (also called redds) in freshwater streams and rivers. Once the eggs have been fertilized by the male salmon the embryos will incubate over the winter months and then hatch into alevins in late winter. In the alevins phase of life the salmon take on a strange appearance having large eyes, a ballooning orange sack and pencil like body. Approximately 4 months after becoming an alevin the young salmon changes into a fry. A salmon fry averages 1 inch in length, has an elongated body and is free swimming. A newly emerged chum smolt migrates immediately to the ocean unlike the King salmon, Coho and the Sockeye who spend 1-2 years in fresh water. A fry blossoms into a smolt when it is ready to head to the ocean were it will stay for 3-5 years before maturing into an adult salmon. The mature female and male salmon will begin its journey back to its place of origin were the female will deposit her bounty of eggs and the male will fertilize the eggs and then both will die, continuing the salmon life cycle.

Keta Salmon gets the name “dog salmon” partially due to its many sharp and large teeth and because of the hook nose of the male salmon.

Run Times: Chum salmon runs are typically seen in south central Alaska starting in mid June and running through mid September.

Record weight sport caught chum salmon: 32 lbs. caught by Fredrick Thynes in 1985 while fishing near Caamano Point.

Nutritional Information: One ½ lb. fillet of Keta Salmon has 237.6 calories, 39.8 grams of protein, 7.4 grams of fat, 1.6 grams of saturated fat and 99 milligrams of sodium.

Seafood Nutrition Table

Click on the link below to learn about other specie.