Wild Coho Salmon

Ed's Kasilof Seafoods

Call Toll Free 1-800-982-2377 or Shop Online

  Alaska wild salmon    

Alaska >> Species >> Coho Salmon

Wild Coho Salmon

Coho Salmon

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus Kisutch

Market Names: Salmon, Coho, Silver, Medium Red

Vernacular Names: Hoopid Salmon, White Salmon, Silver Salmon, Medium Red Salmon

Description: Coho Salmon are bright silver with small black spots on their backs and on the upper part of their caudal fin. The average weight is 6-12 pounds. The flesh of the Coho salmon is light pink and has a very delicate flavor. A very difficult salmon to keep fresh because of it's feeding habits. The flesh tends to soften very quickly unless dressed immediately after being caught.

Life Cycle: There are several stages to the life cycle of an Alaska Salmon, eggs-alevins-fry-smolt-adult-spawning adult. An adult salmon deposits her eggs in gravel beds (also called redds) in freshwater streams and rivers. Once the eggs have been fertilized by the male salmon the embryos will incubate over the winter months and then hatch into alevins in late winter. In the alevins phase of life the salmon take on a strange appearance having large eyes, a ballooning orange sack and pencil like body. Approximately 4 months after becoming an alevin the young salmon changes into a fry. A salmon fry averages 1 inch in length, has an elongated body and is free swimming. Coho Salmon will spend 3 years in slow moving streams and lakes before migrating to the sea. A fry blossoms into a smolt when it is ready to head to the ocean were it will stay until it matures into an adult salmon. An adult salmon will feed and continue to grow until it reaches maturity after only about 18 months at sea. The mature female salmon will begin its journey back to its place of origin were it will deposit its bounty of eggs and then die, continuing the salmon life cycle.

Run Times: Coho salmon runs are typically seen in south central Alaska starting in late July and ending in the end of October.

Record weight sport caught coho salmon: 26 lbs. caught by Andrew Robbins in 1976 while fishing the Icy Straight.

Nutritional Information: One ½ lb. fillet of Coho Salmon has 289 calories, 42.8 grams of protein, 11.7 grams of fat, 2.4 grams of saturated fat and 91 milligrams of sodium.

Seafood Nutrition Table

Click on the link below to learn about other specie.